Privacy and Cookies Policy

Last updated 23rd May 2018

Who are “We?”

In this policy, whenever you see “We”, “Us” or “Our” it refers to UKCloud and UKCloud Health, which are wholly owned and controlled by the Virtual Infrastructure Group Limited.

The full legal information for each legal entity is:

Virtual Infrastructure Group Limited, Company Number 08099285, Registered Office Hartham Park, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 0RP.

UKCloud Ltd Company Number 07619797, Registered Office Hartham Park, Corsham, Wiltshire SN13 ORP

Your acceptance of this policy, and Our right to change it

By using Our websites, social media pages or providing your personal information you consent to Our collection of and use of the information you provide in the ways set out in this policy. If you do not agree to Our policy, please do not use Our websites, social media pages or associated services.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If We do, We will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time We post them.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual, such as their name, address, phone number, email address or IP address. More information about what kind of information is classified as personal data can be found here.

The policy in brief

It’s important that you read the full policy to understand what information We hold, how We may use it and what your rights are. Here is a summary of the policy if you don’t have time to read it fully now:

The Full Policy

This policy applies to all the websites We operate, Our use of emails and text messages for marketing purposes and for any other methods We use for collecting information. It covers what We collect, and why, what We do with this information, what We don’t do with this information, and the rights you have.

What information do We collect and why?

We only collect your personal information that you have voluntarily chosen to provide to Us, and We will only collect personal information that We need, including information that will help Us to improve Our services.

We collect two kinds of information:

We collect this information in connection with specific activities, such as newsletter requests, document downloads, feedback and other activities such as registration for Our events. The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable Us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse Our websites. However, if you do choose to withhold requested information, We may not be able to provide you with certain services or full functionality.

What do We do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

Visitors to Our Website

Website Search engine

Newsletter

UKCloud Ideas Portal

UKCloud Customer Portal

UKCloud GitHub Page

Third-Party Websites

Social media sites

Email Request for Information, Registrations or Seminars

Enrolment        

Surveys

Information You Provide

The information provided by you to this website is provided with your explicit consent and may be classed as personal data. We will record details of your consent. To the extent that you supply Us with personal data about third parties (for example, your employer) you are confirming that you are entitled and authorised to disclose such data to us and that we are entitled to use such information in the same way that we use information about you as described in this Privacy and Cookies policy.

Opting Out of Future Communications

Occasionally We will tell our customers and subscribers about new products, services, upgrades, updates, events and seminars. You may opt out of these communications at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email received from us.

Alternatively, you may manually unsubscribe by emailing sking@ukcloud.com with the subject line “UNSUBSCRIBE”.

Sharing your information

We will only share your information if:

Declaration of Sub-Processing

Storing your information

Information is stored by Us on computers located within the UK. We may transfer the information to reputable third-parties as explained above – they may be situated inside or outside the European Economic Area. We may also store information in paper files.

We place a great importance on the security of Our visitors’, customers’ and users’ personal data. We will at all times collect, process and store your personal information in accordance with industry best practice, applicable data protection legislation/regulations, and Our ISO27001, ISO27017 and ISO27018 certifications for information security. We also undertake regular independent technical validations of all Our systems and services, to ensure that We are operating to the highest possible security standards.

All data processing activities resulting from use of Our website have been subject to formal Privacy Impact Assessments (also known as Data Protection Impact Assessments under GDPR) and these are available upon request from the UKCloud Data Protection Officer dpo@ukcloud.com

While We cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under Our control, We use Our best efforts to try to detect and prevent this.

Unfortunately, the transmission of data across the internet is not completely secure and whilst We do Our best to try to protect the security of your information We cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur when data is being transferred.

Where you or We have provided a password enabling you to access parts of Our websites or use Our services, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential and secure. You should notify Us immediately if you suspect that your password has been compromised or becomes known to another person

We will keep Your information only for as long as We need it to provide you with the goods and services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with Us, to comply with the law or to ensure we do not communicate with people who have asked Us not to. When We no longer need your information, We will always dispose of it securely in accordance with industry best practice.

What We don’t do with your information

We will never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 2018 gives you certain rights over your data and how We use it. These include:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing at UKCloud Ltd, A8 Cody Technology Park, Ively Road, Farnborough, GU14 0LX, or by emailing dpo@ukcloud.com

If you want to know more about your rights, or you have exercised your rights and are unhappy with Our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Use of Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile handset.

A cookie is a small piece of information that Our website stores in your web browser. Your web browser then tells Our website each time you return. The use of cookies and similar technologies is commonplace and cookies are important in the provision of many online services. Using such technologies is not prohibited by the Regulations but they do require that people are told about cookies and given the choice as to which of their online activities are monitored in this way.

If a cookie is used, Our website will be able to “remember” specific information about you and your preferences either until you exit your current browser window (if the cookie is temporary, see below) or until you disable or delete the cookie. Many users prefer to use cookies in order to help them navigate a website as quickly and seamlessly as possible. You should be aware that cookies contain no more information than you volunteer and they have no visibility of your computer’s hard drive or any other personal data.

We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Our website, and website access preferences. This information allows Us to improve the website and services.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your device you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using the website. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at www.allaboutcookies.org  Certain features of this website may not function properly without the full use of cookies.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy and Cookies Policy, or if you would like to exercise any of your statutory rights or make a complaint, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
UKCloud Limited
A8, Cody Technology Park
Ively Road
Farnborough
Hampshire
GU14 0LX

dpo@ukcloud.com