Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website is administered by UKCloud Ltd, (“we”, “our”, or “us”). References to “you” or “your” refer to the person using, or supplying information to this website.

We take your right to privacy very seriously. We do not provide, sell or otherwise disclose personal information about our website visitors or information source subscribers to any individual or organisation outside of our own organisations, unless we have specifically notified you that your information is to be used in this way (for example, if you subscribe to an event being provided by one of our partners).

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply the terms and conditions for the use of this website. We will not use your personal information for any automated decision-making or profiling.

By using our website you consent to the collection and use of any personal information in the manner described.

Personal Information we collect from you:

  • Statistical Information about Your Visit. When you visit this website, we may automatically collect statistics about your visit. We use these statistics about your visit for aggregation purposes, and to help us improve the performance and compatibility of our website.
  • E-mail Request for Information, Registrations or Seminars. We use links throughout our website to provide you with opportunities to contact us via e-mail for various reasons. In some circumstances we may request additional personal information from you, such as your name and telephone number, to help us satisfy a specific request you may have made.
  • Enrolment. If you choose to enrol for one of our products or services via this website, we will request certain information from you, which will vary dependent upon the product or service you need. For certain requests, we may require your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card details and/or bank account information.
  • Providing Support and Customer Service. We may use the information you submit to contact you to provide support for our products and services.
  • Surveys. Occasionally we may request information from clients, subscribers and website visitors via electronic surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Occasionally, we may use a third party to send such surveys on our behalf: any such third party who contacts you on our behalf has a legal agreement in place with us that ensures the privacy and security of any transferred information and limits the third party’s use of the shared information to sending the survey on our behalf.
  • Sending You Responses and Updates. We aim to respond to any questions, requests for product or service information and other enquiries promptly. We may also retain this correspondence to improve our products, services and this website, and for other disclosed purposes. We retain received contact information so that we can send individuals updates about our products and services. Occasionally, we may use a third party to send such updates on our behalf: any such third party who contacts you on our behalf has a legal agreement in place with us that ensures the privacy and security of any transferred information and limits the third party’s use of the shared information to sending the survey on our behalf.

 

Opting Out of Future Communications

Occasionally, we tell our customers about new products, services, upgrades, updates and seminars. You can opt out of future communications via our Preference Centre.

Information You Provide

To the extent that you supply us with personal data about third parties (for example, your employer) you are confirming that you are entitled and authorised to disclose such data to us and that we are entitled to use such information in the same way that we use information about you as described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We may store your information for a period that will be determined by any requirement to perform services requested by you, to allow analysis on any past or future campaigns or to improve the website, and in accordance with applicable law.

We will process and store your personal information only in accordance with current and future UK data protection regulation.

If you wish to make a complaint or have concerns about our Privacy and Cookies Policy contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to request access to information that we hold about you and to require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate, or returned to you on your request. You can also ask us if we hold any information about you.

You can do this by sending an email message to security@ukcloud.com, or by writing to us at the address given at the end of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

Security Controls

We take every precaution to protect your personal information. We have a large number of security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of any personal information we receive from you via this website.

You should be aware that the Internet, being an “open network”, is not completely secure. If you choose to send any electronic communications to us by means of the Internet, you do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee that such communications will not be intercepted or changed or that they will reach your intended recipient safely. To minimise this risk, we may encrypt information submitted using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol – look for the “https” prefix to the URL of pages with such protection.

Use of Cookies

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (the Regulations) cover the use of cookies and similar technologies for storing information, and accessing information stored, on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile.

A cookie is a small piece of information that our website stores in your web browser. Your web browser then tells our website each time you return. The use of cookies and similar technologies is commonplace and cookies are important in the provision of many online services. Using such technologies is not prohibited by the Regulations but they do require that people are told about cookies and given the choice as to which of their online activities are monitored in this way.

We use cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and website access preferences. This information allows us to improve the website and services.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your device you should set your browsers to refuse cookies before using this website. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies, at www.allaboutcookies.org . Certain features of this website may not function properly without the use of cookies.

Updates to this Privacy and Cookies Policy

If a material change is made to this Website Privacy Statement and/or the way we use our clients’, subscribers’ or website visitors’ personally identifiable information, then we will advise the nature of such change on the first page of this Website Privacy Statement.

Contact UKCloud

Our postal address is:

UKCloud Limited

A8, Cody Technology Park

Ively Road

Farnborough

Hampshire

GU14 0LX

Email: info@ukcloud.com